Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6955P, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6955P
MSN: 24-2092
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing a touch and go landing on runway 18. While landing, the pilot failed to lower the landing gear and the airplane landed gear up on the runway. As the airplane skidded down the runway, it caught fire. The airplane came to rest on the runway and was destroyed by post-impact fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was not injured.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060814X01158&key=1

Location