Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7784Y,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 April 1967
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Charles City Air Services Inc
Registration: N7784Y
MSN: 30-867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City Municipal Airport, Charles City, Floyd County, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charles City Municpal Airport, Charles City, Iowa (CCY/KCCY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 23, 1967 when stalled and spun in, then crashed, on final approach to Charles City Municipal Airport, Charles City, Floyd County, Iowa; of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) the pilot was killed. The cause of the crash was attributed to engine failure of #1 engine. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"Fuel selectors on left tanks set to Auxiliary; right tanks set to Main tanks. Teardown left engine showed no cause for failure. Propeller not feathered"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC68A0061 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=19781&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7784Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ia/N7784Y/