Accident Bell 47G-2 N23947, Saturday 9 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 September 2006
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23947
MSN: 2080
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cullman, AL (3A1)
Destination airport:Hayden, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he had just performed an uneventful landing in his pasture and was allowing the engine to cool down before shutting it down. The pilot reported that one minute into the cool down, he reduced the throttle to seventeen hundred rpm. He felt heat on his back and turned around to see fire coming from the engine. As the pilot was attempting to egress from the helicopter, he fell backwards, grabbed the cyclic stick with the engine still running, and pulled it to the left side as he slid out. The helicopter was entirely consumed by fire. Due to the extent of the damage, the origin of the fire could not be determined.
Probable Cause: engine fire for reasons undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061010X01491&key=1

Location