Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N493Y, Wednesday 4 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 October 2006
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fayette Flying Service LLC
Registration: N493Y
MSN: 137
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:10081 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Somerville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Somerville, TN (FYE)
Destination airport:Somerville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was conducting an aerial application flight. He stated that about half way through the third turn-around maneuver a gradual loss of power occurred. He added full throttle but did not notice the difference in the engine sound or the power output. He made a forced landing into a small field of trees and the airplane collided with the ground. The pilot exited the airplane, and an immediate post-crash fire consumed the airplane. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that all components for flight were located at the crash site. An examination of the engine revealed that all of its components were heavily fire damaged, and an engine examination could not be facilitated due to the fire damage. Due to the engine fire damage the cause of the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061013X01513&key=1

Location