Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1821P, Monday 31 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 2010
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1821P
MSN: 22-2601
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Destination airport:Derby, KS (K50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had made two touch-and-go landings. As he applied power to take off, the airplane "would not accelerate." He stopped the airplane on the runway and the engine quit. He used the primer and attempted to restart the engine. His passenger then noticed a fire under the instrument panel. Both occupants evacuated the airplane. Fire inspectors examined the airplane but were unable to determine either the origin or cause of the fire, but it was noted that the most intense portion of the fire was in the cabin area. The pilot held a student pilot certificate that expired in 2004. He did not hold a valid Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate and refused to complete the NTSB Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form.
Probable Cause: A fire of undetermined cause that originated in the airplane's cabin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA287
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location