Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8584Y,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1969
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8584Y
MSN: 30-1724
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie Regional Airport, Laramie, Wyoming (LAR/KLAR)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, New Mexico (ABQ/KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 17, 1969 when crashed at Greeley, Colorado when the left engine lost power. Aircraft was flying at above recommended maximum take off weight: over grossed about 285 lb. Caught of engine failure attributed to water contamination of the fuel. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND/OR PLANNING - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - WATER IN FUEL
FACTOR(S)
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - IMPROPERLY LOADED AIRCRAFT-WEIGHT-AND/OR C.G.
PARTIAL POWER LOSS - PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER - #1 ENGINE"

Registration N8584Y cancelled by the FAA on July 13 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN70A0027 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=8366&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8584Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N8584Y/
4. Greeley Daily Tribune from Greeley, Colorado (October 17 1969) Page 3 at https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/25113868/