Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N8389Y,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1967
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Martin Aviation Inc
Registration: N8389Y
MSN: 30-1544
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Windsor, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Windsor, Colorado
Destination airport:Windsor, Colorado
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 20 1967 when crashed at Windsor, Colorado. Aircraft stalled and spun into the ground: both persons on board (instructor and pilot under training) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED"

Registration N8389Y cancelled by the FAA on June 12, 1970

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN68A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN68A0005 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=18002&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8389Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N8389Y/