Accident Revolution Mini-500 N919WK, Friday 13 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 June 2003
Time:20:20
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N919WK
MSN: 413
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:Bombardier Mini 500A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deer Valley, AZ (KDVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of directional control while hovering, collided with the ground, and rolled over. The pilot was performing a hover taxi test flight after adjusting the carburetor. The pilot said in a written report that shortly into the flight, the helicopter "started to spin to the right and would not respond to the left pedal." It then impacted the ground, rolled on its right side, and was consumed by fire. In the section of NTSB Form 6120.1/2, which asks if there was a mechanical malfunction or failure, the pilot wrote "tail rotor drive shaft failure." When contacted by a Safety Board investigator for clarification of the tail rotor issue, the pilot declined to answer any questions pertaining to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX03LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030618X00894&key=1

Location