Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N36315, Friday 15 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 November 2002
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36315
MSN: 32R-7887033
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2477 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Longville, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longville, MN (XVG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a forced landing after takeoff. The pilot stated that while climbing through an altitude of 300 feet above ground level, there was an abrupt loss of engine power without any backfiring. After the power loss, the pilot reportedly switched fuel tanks, confirmed the electric fuel pump switch was on, and confirmed that the magnetos switch was in the both position. The airplane then impacted a down sloping wooded area severing both wings and stabilizer surfaces from the airplane. Inspection of the cockpit noted that the flap handle was in the 0 degree flap position, the ignition switch was in the both position, and the fuel selector was on the left fuel tank. Examination of the wreckage revealed the presence of fuel within the lines leading to the engine driven pump, cylinder compression, engine continuity, and electrical continuity of the ignition system. No anomalies were noted with the engine driven fuel pump and servo. The pilot stated that he did not recall draining the fuel sumps before the flight, which is a listed preflight checklist item for the airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain/landing area encountered by the pilot during a forced landing. The low altitude at the time of power loss was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20021125X05522&key=1

Location