Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-30 N8559Y, Friday 7 April 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 April 1978
Time:17:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation Leasing & Finance
Registration: N8559Y
MSN: 30-1706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Edward F. Knapp State Airport, Montpelier, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westchester County Airport, White Plains, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Edward F. Knapp State Airport (MPV/KMPV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7 April 1978 when crashed on approach to Edward F. Knapp State Airport,Montpelier, Vermont (MPV/KMPV) due to fuel exhaustion, airframe icing and engine failure. According to the NTSB report "Pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed; attempted operation of aircraft with known deficiencies whilst flying in conditions conducive to icing (fog, sleet and freezing rain) whilst the aircraft was not equipped with de-icing equipment". Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA040 at https://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41605&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8559Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/N8559Y/