Accident Cessna 172E N5628T, Saturday 30 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2003
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5628T
MSN: 1751628
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lemont Furnace, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Connellsville, PA (VVS)
Destination airport:Connellsville, PA (VVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had performed 2 takeoffs and landings with no problems. On the third takeoff, after becoming airborne, she thought the airplane was not accelerating as she expected. She lowered the nose and still did not see the acceleration she expected. She said the airspeed was near 60 knots, and as the airplane neared mid-field, she decided to abort the takeoff and retarded the throttle. The airplane hit hard and bounced into the air. She then pushed the control yoke forward and the airplane contacted the runway in a nose low attitude. The nose landing gear collapsed rearward, and a fire developed in the engine compartment as the airplane slid. When the airplane came to rest, the student pilot exited the airplane. A witness reported hearing a "pop" after he observed the airplane level off. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector did not find any evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper bounced landing recovery. A factor was the pilot's inadequate flare during the initial touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC03CA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031007X01667&key=1

Location