Accident Pitts S-2A N5301W, Monday 1 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 September 2003
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5301W
MSN: 2264
Total airframe hrs:976 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence, OR (7S5)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to the aircraft's configuration, she was unable to see the runway while on short final and in the flare. The pilot intended to land as close to the numbers as possible. The aircraft touched down short of the runway on the grassy embankment that descends below the runway elevation. The aircraft bounced onto the runway, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its belly to a stop. A post-crash fire consumed the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper distance and altitude while on final approach which led to touching down short of the runway. The pilot's restricted visual lookout was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030905X01464&key=1

Location