Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N3198C, Monday 3 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 November 2003
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Chemair Helicopters
Registration: N3198C
MSN: 3813
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:8746 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Coleman, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Antigo, WI (AIG)
Destination airport:Abrams, WI (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed by fire following a forced landing to a residential area following a complete loss of engine power. The pilot reported that he heard a loud "bang" from the back of the helicopter and lost all engine power. An autorotation was performed to the back yard of a residence at which time the main rotor of the helicopter struck a garage. The helicopter subsequently rolled onto it's side and burned. On-scene examination of the helicopter failed to reveal any anomalies attributable to a pre-impact defect. Further examination of the engine, fuel pump, fuel control unit, and the power turbine governor revealed no defects that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain encountered for the forced landing. The garage building was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031110X01876&key=1

Location