Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N3348R, Tuesday 7 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3348R
MSN: 18258648
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Randolph, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Randolph, UT
Destination airport:West Jordan, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a short-field takeoff and corrected for a right crosswind. He attained an altitude of 75 to 100 feet when a gust of wind lifted the right wing. The stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full right rudder. The aircraft descended in a left wing-low attitude, struck the ground, and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. The tail separated from the fuselage and the engine separated from its mounts, coming to rest under the tail. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. The pilot said the wind was from 200 degrees at 8 knots, with gusts to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. Contributing factors were the wind gusts and crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20031014X01720&key=1

Location