Accident Piper PA-11 N4565M, Saturday 21 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 June 2003
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4565M
MSN: 1168
Total airframe hrs:5803 hours
Engine model:Continental C90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alzada, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilster Ranch, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who had logged at least 93 hours of flight time in the accident aircraft (total time), was engaged in livestock spotting at low altitude (200 feet above ground) in turbulent conditions with a wind out of the northwest estimated at 20 knots. During a 40-degree angle of bank, right 180 degree turn, the aircraft's angle of bank exceeded 90 degrees and the pilot applied full left aileron and rudder with no effect. The aircraft continued a rolling right descent and when about 80-90 feet above ground, the roll reversed into a left roll during which the left wingtip and nose impacted the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled counter-clockwise 270 degrees to a stop during which the engine separated from the airframe. A post-crash fire consumed the aircraft.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate flying airspeed in a turn while maneuvering close to the ground resulting in a stall condition. A contributing factor was the turbulent wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030624X00948&key=1

Location