Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9347T, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9347T
MSN: 38-78A0059
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Marcos, TX (HYI)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX (0TX1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A partial loss of engine power occured during a descent through 3,000 feet MSL. The 11,000-hour pilot stated the engine "ran rough for about 5 seconds, then went to 1,500 rpm." The pilot executed a forced landing into a nearby hay field. Engine continuity, compression and magnetos were checked and verified. The carburetor heat valve was intact; however, travel was partial due to the housing sliding in the clamp. The FAA inspector was unable to verify if fuel system was functional from the tank to the engine because the fuel had been removed. Maintenance records were reviewed and no anomalies noted. According to the aircraft's maintenance records, the most recent annual inspection was completed on July 14, 2003. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain available for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW03LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030811X01297&key=1

Location