Accident Lancair 360 N360W, Thursday 7 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2003
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 360
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360W
MSN: 776-320-618FB
Total airframe hrs:8 hours
Engine model:General Motors V-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vancouver, WA (VUO)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb out he noticed a puff of smoke come from somewhere near the front of the aircraft. At that point he made the decision to return to the field for a precautionary landing. He therefore made a 180 degree turn toward the field and reduced power in order to initiate a descent. As he neared the field, he pushed the throttle forward to increase power, but found that the engine had quit. He therefore made the decision to land on a nearby road. During the landing, he successfully flew over the top of a car and touched down on the pavement, but impacted the rear of a preceding garbage truck before he was able to get the aircraft stopped. The aircraft was consumed by a post-crash fire. The engine and associated wiring and hoses were too badly damaged by fire to determine the source of the reported smoke and loss of power.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the initial climb. Collision with a vehicle during landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA03LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030811X01300&key=1

Location