Accident Evans VP-1 Volksplane N493, Friday 15 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 August 2003
Time:07:30
Type:Evans VP-1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N493
MSN: N493
Total airframe hrs:654 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1500CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Concordia, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concordia, KS (CNK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted a road and a ditch during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that the power loss occurred when he reduced throttle upon reaching his cruising altitude. He stated that he elected to land on a roadway and, due to traffic, turned to land on the other side of the road. The airplane subsequently impacted the road and a ditch. No pre-impact defects were found with respect to the airplane. The student pilot was not authorized to fly the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the roadway, the ditch and unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030815X01345&key=1

Location