Wirestrike Accident Thrush S-2R-T660 N4114A, Tuesday 19 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 August 2003
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A660 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thrush S-2R-T660
Owner/operator:Henry's Aerial Service, Inc.
Registration: N4114A
MSN: T660-102
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blytheville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Blytheville, AR (HKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aerial application airplane impacted transmission wires while performing a spray run. The pilot stated he had flown over the transmission wires on three separate spray runs and was familiar with their location. The pilot reported that he initiated a spray run to the west and "looked down to check pressure gauge on spray boom [and] when I looked up [the] wires were in my face." The pilot stated he should have kept his "attention/concentration on flying the aircraft and not the spray system."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and altitude/clearance not being maintained from the transmission wires. A factor to the accident was the transmission wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI03LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030826X01402&key=1

Location