Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N7585Y, Monday 10 October 1977
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 October 1977
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:O.C. Thompson
Registration: N7585Y
MSN: 30-652
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean, off Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, South Carolina (FAA LID: 09M
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, Charleston, South Carolina (FAA LID: 09M
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) October 10, 1977 when flew into the sea at night off Charleston, South Carolina whilst the aircraft was searching for a missing boat. Records indicate one night flight during last six months. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - MISJUDGED ALTITUDE
FACTOR(S): MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN WATER"

Registration N7585Y belatedly cancelled by the CAA on February 4th 2017 - almost 40 years later!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA78FA002 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44159&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7585Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N7585Y/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7585Y.html
5. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7585Y