Accident Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar N801DB, Thursday 16 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1982
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350D Astar
Owner/operator:Panther Pacific Helicopters
Registration: N801DB
MSN: 1195
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1859 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING LTS-101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Powers Air Helistop, Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Beaumont, Texas (BPT/KBPT)
Destination airport:Powers Air Helistop, Houston, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AS HE CAME TO A HOVER TO LAND, AN ENGINE SURGE OCCURRED WHICH SENT THE HELICOPTER BACK INTO THE AIR. REPORTEDLY, THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO SURGE OFF AND ON, AND AS HELICOPTER CAME DOWN, IT WOULD IMPACT THE GROUND AND BOUNCE BACK IN THE AIR. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE FINAL SURGE OCCURRED, THE HELICOPTER SEEMED TO HIT, LEFT SKID LOW, AND ROLL OVER. THE OCCUPANTS EGRESSED AND THE ENGINE CONTINUED TO RUN. ABOUT 10 MINUTES LATER, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN BURNING AND WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.

Sources:

1. NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X04663&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=801DB
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11587
4. https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20020917X04663.asp,https://www.aircraftone.com/aircraft/accidents/20020917x04663.asp