Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N77334, Wednesday 28 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1979
Time:22:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77334
MSN: 30-822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mason County Airport, Ludington, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon County Airport, Muskegon, Michigan (MKG/KMKG)
Destination airport:Mason County Airport, Luddington, Michigan (LDM/KLDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 28, 1979 when collided with overhead wires and their support poles whilst on final approach to Mason County Airport, Ludington, Michigan (at approximate Coordinates: 43°57′45″N, 086°24′28"W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. Aircraft was engaged in an IFR approach in adverse weather conditions (rain, low cloud and fog). According to the following extract from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT/PHASE OF OPERATION
COLLIDED WITH: WIRES/POLES DURING LANDING/FINAL APPROACH
PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
FACTOR(S)
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - FOG"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI79FA037 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37850&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=77334
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N77334/