Accident Robinson R22 N2385X, Friday 4 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N2385X
MSN: 0537
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:465 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Islamorada, Monroe County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the helicopter flying at approx. 8-10 feet off the water at Islamorada, Florida. It entered a left turn and the helicopter descended, striking the water with a skid, cartwheeled, and crashed. Pilot and passenger safe. Aircraft destroyed. Per the official NTSB report, the cause of the accident was attributed to "Pilot in Command misjudged altitude"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA86FA199 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X34237&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2385X
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1228