Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B N8758Y, Wednesday 18 April 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8758Y
MSN: 30-1912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Rich, Coahoma County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, Tennessee (MEM/KMEM)
Destination airport:Fletcher Field, Clarksdale, Mississippi (CKM/KCKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 18, 1979 when crashed near Rich, Coahoma County, Mississippi (at approximate Coordinates: 34°24′58″N 90°26′41″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the Pilot reported gear problems and Diverted to home station.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA79FA073 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36290&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8758Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ms/N8758Y/