Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N3905G, Saturday 30 August 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N3905G
MSN: 4560
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:12296 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Isle, Gulf of Mexico -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE GULF OF MEXICO FOLLOWING A SUSPECTED ENG FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE AT 40 KTS AND 200 FT ABOVE THE WATER, HE HEARD A LOUD SQUEAL FOLLOWED BY THE LOW RPM AUDIO AND A LOSS OF ENG POWER. HE ATTEMPTED TO INFLATE THE EMERGENCY FLOATS 2 OR 3 TIMES, BUT WAS NOT SUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT LANDED HARD ROLLED OVER AND SANK. THE PLT EXTRICATED HIMSELF AND SWAM BACK TO THE RIG WHERE HE WAS FOUND SEVERAL MINUTES LATER ON THE LOWER BOAT DECK. THE WRECKAGE SANK AND WAS NEVER RECOVERED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW86LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X34494