Accident Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche N8003Y,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 June 1969
Time:0:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-320 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Wimbish Aviation
Registration: N8003Y
MSN: 30-1109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Drive Boulevard, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piedmont Triad International Airport, Greensboro, South Carolina (GSO/
Destination airport:Grand Strand Airport, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (CRE/KCRE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destoryed) June 17 1969 when collided with trees at Ocean Drive Boulevard, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, whilst on final approach to Grand Strand Airport, North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina (CRE/KCRE): aircraft descended below published approach minimums. Low scattered clouds. Weather briefing from military rapcon. The pilot, the sole person on board, was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident: PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA69A0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA69A0091 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=6905&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8003Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N8003Y/