Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7443Y, Sunday 1 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1981
Time:13:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:D.T. Howton
Registration: N7443Y
MSN: 30-506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Autaugaville, Autauga County, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackwell Field, Ozark, Alabama (FAA LID:71J)
Destination airport:Bessemer Airport, Bessemer, Alabama (EKY/KEKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) March 1, 1981 when crashed at Autaugaville, Autauga County,, Alabama (at approximate Coordinates: 32°25′56″N 86°39′12″W): Pilot indicated that he was instructor qualified, accepted IFR clearance. Unable to navigate/maintain assigned headings. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S): PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS - ATTEMPTED OPERATION BEYOND EXPERIENCE/ABILITY LEVEL - SPATIAL DISORIENTATION"

Registration N7443Y cancelled by the FAA on January 7, 1984

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA051 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27735&key=0
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7443Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/al/N7443Y/
4. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/7/N7443Y.shtm