Accident Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche N7884Y,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 December 1969
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30-160 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Lenning Flying
Registration: N7884Y
MSN: 30-969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Crossville Memorial Airport-Whitson Field, Crossville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Murray-Calloway County Airport, Murray, Kentucky (CEY/KCEY)
Destination airport:Crossville Memorial Airport-Whitson Field, Crossville, Tennessee (KCSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) December 23, 1969 when crashed on final approach to Crossville Memorial Airport-Whitson Field, Crossville, Tennessee (at approximate co ordinates 35.8167 N, 84.967 W): cause of accident attributed to turbulence generated by a much larger aircraft (a Martin 404 airliner) on approach ahead of Piper N7884Y. The Piper experienced a CFIT (Controller Flight Into Terrain). The Piper was flying under IFR conditions, and the official NTSB report into the accident notes

" PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION
WEATHER - LOW CEILING - ICING CONDITIONS-INCLUDES SLEET,FREEZING RAIN,ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS,CONDITIONS - AIRFRAME ICE - ICE-PROPELLER"

In addition, there was reported heavy icing conditions, affecting the airframe. Piper N7884Y was not equipped with wing and propeller de-icing. The pilot - the sole person on board - was killed. The wreckage was not recovered from the crash site for over five weeks - until February 1, 1970.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA70A0049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA70A0049 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=4889&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7884Y
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N7884Y/
4. http://www.geotech1.com/forums/showthread.php?9997-Lost-airplane-locations
5. http://voidmain.is-a-geek.net/crash/