Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N2582P, Friday 8 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1989
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Roscoe E. Barrett
Registration: N2582P
MSN: 875
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Klawock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE AIRCRAFT HEIGHT ABOVE WATER WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A LAKE. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SMOOTH, GLASSY WATER SURFACE CONDITIONS ON THE LAKE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29495

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 1985 N2582P Private 0 Dexter, OR sub