Accident Wheeler Express N200EX, Thursday 26 October 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 October 1989
Time:17:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wheeler Express
Owner/operator:Wheeler Aircraft Company
Registration: N200EX
MSN: 100
Total airframe hrs:1005 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-C1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:W. Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:SMO
Destination airport:EMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DUE TO THE WEARING AWAY OF THE PISTON PIN PLUG, CONNECTING ROD BEARINGS, AND THE BREAKAGE OF THE CONNECTING ROD AT THE LOWER END. CONTRIBUTING TO THE SEVERITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FORCED LANDING INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA AS THE ONLY LANDING SITE IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X29617