Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5495, Friday 13 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 1987
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Skarda Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N5495
MSN: 1029
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hazen, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN SIX LOADS OF WHEAT SEEDS AND WAS RETURNING TO A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP FOR ANOTHER LOAD WHEN HE RAN OUT OF DAYLIGHT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO A LANDING. DURING THE TIME HE WAS CONSIDERING THE OPTION OF A REJECTED LANDING AND A RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SEVERAL POWER LINES, SHEARING OFF BOTH STARBOARD WINGS BEFORE IMPACT WITH THE GROUND. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OCCURRED PRIOR TO IMPACT.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows:

IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED LANDING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND

Contributing Factors:
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MKC87LA050
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5495