Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N9261Y, Thursday 7 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 September 1972
Time:21:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Piper Acceptance Corporarion
Registration: N9261Y
MSN: 31-341
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo Regional Airport, Tupelo, Mississippi (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Golden Triangle Regional Airport, Columbus, Mississippi (GTR/KGTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 7 September 1972 when crashed near Columbus, Lowndes County, Mississippi. All 6 persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. Cause attributed to loss of control for undetermined reason. The 67-year-old Pilot had severe coronary artery disease, but it could not be proved that he had experienced a heart attack whilst at the controls

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA73AM026 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=66288&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9261Y
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161030130029/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1972/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-mississippi-6-killed/
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ms/N9261Y/