Accident Bede BD-5B N533BD, Friday 21 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 1987
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N533BD
MSN: 533
Engine model:KAWASAKI T-C-440 -A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

PROBABLE CAUSE:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR OBSTACLES LOCATED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Sources:

NTSB id 20001213X31725