Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N27530, Saturday 10 March 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 March 1979
Time:22:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Nichols Engineering Inc
Registration: N27530
MSN: 31-7852047
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hartness State Airport, Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Republic Airport, Farmingdale, New York (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Hartness State Airport, Springfield,Vermont (VSF/KVSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 March 1979 when flew into the ground during a missed approach to Hartness State Airport (VSF/KVSF) three miles (5 km) northwest of Springfield, Windsor County, Vermont, United States. The aircraft was flying in adverse weather conditions (rain, fog, low cloud ceiling) and all four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC79FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC79FA029 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=37380&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=27530
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=3152
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1979/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-springfield-4-killed/]
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/vt/N27530/