Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N62987, Monday 10 November 1980
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1980
Time:22:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62987
MSN: 31-7712007
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:in Atlantic Ocean off Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ware Airport, Worcester, Massachusetts (LID53)
Destination airport:Igor I. Sikorsky Memorial Airport, Bridgeport, Connecticut (BDR/KDBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 November 1980 when crashed into the Atlantic Ocean off Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut. Pilot reported low on fuel at 22:19 local, three minutes before it crashed. Presumed crashed/ditched when ran out of fuel. The official NTSB report notes that the pilot became disorientated in flight, as it was a night flight.

Wreckage of the aircraft was never found, but the body of one of the passengers on board was recovered. Other injuries, and aircraft damage presumed, as none of the other three persons on board (pilot and two other passengers) were recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC81FAMS1 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28976&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=62987
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N62987/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bridgeport-4-killed/]
5. http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/6/N62987.shtm