Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N7439L, Friday 6 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 May 1977
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Cherokee Enterprises Ltd
Registration: N7439L
MSN: 31-828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile E of McDonald Field, Taplin, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:McDonald Field, Taplin, West Virginia (WV23)
Destination airport:Ambler, Pennsylvania
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed on initial climb out from McDonald Field, Taplin, West Virginia: aircraft crashed in fog approximately 1/2 miles east of the airfield at approximate coordinates: 37°45′45″N, 81°54′29″W. The aircraft caught fire on impact, and all three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PILOT IN COMMAND - INITIATED FLIGHT IN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS. FIRE AFTER IMPACT. CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE EAST OF FIELD.

Registration N7439L cancelled by the FAA on October 14, 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD77FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD77FA039 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=46820&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7439L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N7439L/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-taplin-3-killed/]