Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N50BB, Wednesday 17 November 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1976
Time:22:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Jack R Sproch
Registration: N50BB
MSN: 31-323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tallahassee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tallahassee Regional Airport, Florida (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale, Florida (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17 November 1976 when crashed at Tallahassee, Florida, during initial climb out phase. According to the NTSB report into the accident: "Aircraft descended into ground on instrument climb out: pilot failed to maintain positive rate of climb"

All three persons on board (the 56-year-old pilot and two passengers) were killed. Registration N50BB cancelled by the FAA on 18 March 1977

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA77FA010 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55201&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=50BB
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1976/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-tallahassee-3-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N50BB/