Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3542X, Tuesday 30 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 September 1980
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Air Bahia
Registration: N3542X
MSN: 31-7952239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Magdalena de Kino, SON -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:General José María Yáñez International airport, Guaymas, Mexico (GYM/M
Destination airport:Tucson International Airport, Tucson, Arizona (TUS/KTUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) when crashed 30 September 1980 north of Magdalena de Kino, Sonora, Mexico and caught fire on impact. Cause of crash attributed to an Engine fire. Both persons on board - the pilot and the passenger (American guitarist Norman Sholin) were killed in the accident. Sholin was returning from visiting his convalescing father in San Carlos, Mexico.

Registration N3542X cancelled by the FAA on May 6, 1983

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81OA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX81OA021 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=30045&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3542X
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://tucsonmusiciansmuseum.org/sholin-norman/]