Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N63731, Monday 18 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 1978
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Palmer Air Charter
Registration: N63731
MSN: 31-7752054
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granville, Hampden County, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Westfield-Barnes Regional Airport (BAF/KBAF) Hampden County, Massachus
Destination airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport (PNT/KPNT) Pontiac, Michigan
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18 September 1978 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at Granville, Hampden County, Massachusetts: aircraft collided with a hill. Aircraft wreckage scattered for 500 feet. Weather at the crash scene reported to be fog and rain. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PILOT IN COMMAND - CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS

Aircraft was on a cargo flight from Westfield-Barnes Regional Airport (BAF/KBAF) Hampden County, Massachusetts to Pontiac Municipal Airport (PNT/KPNT) Pontiac, Michigan. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA095 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=39605&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=63731
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N63731
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ma/N63731/
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-massachusetts-2-killed/]