Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N6702L, Wednesday 10 September 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1980
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:William H. Bray t/a Culpeper Aviation
Registration: N6702L
MSN: 31-592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Culpeper, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chantilly, Virginia
Destination airport:Baltimore, Maryland (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) September 10, 1980, when crashed at Culpeper, Virginia. Aircraft was on a ferry/positioning flight, being routed Culpeper-Chantilly-Baltimore. Aircraft crashed during the early morning while still it was dark. Aircraft collided with trees and caught fire on impact, killing the pilot (sole person on board). Right engine found shut down and feathered.

Registration N6702L cancelled by the FAA on January 25, 1983

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1, NTSB Identification: ATL80FA092 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=29408&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6702L
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N6702L/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-culpeper-1-killed-2/]