Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N776SW, Thursday 10 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 July 1980
Time:8:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Aircraft Finance & Leasing Co Inc
Registration: N776SW
MSN: 31P-7730009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston International Airport, North Charleston, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, North Charleston, South Carolina (CH
Destination airport:Barkley Regional Airport, Paducah, Kentucky (PAH/KPAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 10 July 1980 when crashed at Charleston International Airport, North Charleston, South Carolina. Of the six persons on board (pilot, co pilot and four passengers) one (the pilot) was killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft impacted into trees on approach after attempting to land back at Charleston International Airport, North Charleston, South Carolina following an engine failure on take off/initial climb out:

"TYPE OF ACCIDENT
ENGINE FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION
COLLIDED WITH: TREES
PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
POWER PLANT - MISCELLANEOUS: POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO FOLLOW APPROVED PROCEDURES,DIRECTIVES,ETC.
MISCELLANEOUS ACTS, CONDITIONS - IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES
COMPLETE POWER LOSS - COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE/FLAME OUT-1 ENGINE
EMERGENCY CIRCUMSTANCES - FORCED LANDING OFF AIRPORT ON LAND
REMARKS- UNABLE TO REACH RUNWAY. RIGHT ENGINE NOT FEATHERED".

Registration N776SW cancelled by the FAA on March 3, 1982

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL80FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL80FA072 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36849&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=776SW
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1980/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-charleston-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/sc/N776SW/