Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAVH, Tuesday 4 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Percy P. White
Registration: G-CAVH
MSN: 690
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hidden Lake, 26 miles ENE of Yellowknife, NWT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, Yellowknife, NWT, Canada
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit trees in snowstorm at Hidden Lake, 26 miles East-North-East of Yellowknife, North Western Territories 4.12.45.

Only pilot on board, no passenger. My grandfather was watching from the ground and witnessed the accident. My great uncle Percy White was the pilot. They were rescued by Wop May (Wilfrid Reid "Wop" May, OBE, DFC, 1896-1952) in a Norseman after 2 days.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-hidden-lake
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p006.html
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1980.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yellowknife_Airport
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wop_May
9. http://www.wopmay.com/current/adventures/adventures.htm

Location