Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N7318L, Saturday 11 July 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1981
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Ralph Lowry Aircraft Sales Inc
Registration: N7318L
MSN: 31P-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wilmington, Wrightsboro, New Hanover County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, Cumberland County, North Carolina (FAY/
Destination airport:New Hanover Airport, Wrightsboro, Cape Fear Township, North Carolina
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11 July 1981 when crashed on approach to Wilmington International Airport (ILM/KILM) just north of Wilmington, North Carolina, in unincorporated Wrightsboro, Cape Fear Township, New Hanover County (at approximate Coordinates 34°16′14″N, 077°54′09″W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the aircraft was:

"Cleared for VOR approach to runway 34 or landing on runway 23. Thunderstorms and lightning in vicinity of accident. Wind gusting up to 27 knots. The pilot in command failed to obtain/maintain flying speed, and continued flight into known areas of severe turbulence."

The aircraft crashed and caught fire on impact, killing the pilot (sole person on board). Registration N7318L cancelled by the FAA on 1 November 1984.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA094 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25823&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7318L
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-wilmington-1-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/nc/N7318L/