Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N801HD, Thursday 24 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 1977
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Kirkway Corporation
Registration: N801HD
MSN: 31T-7620031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Raleigh County Memorial Airport (BKW/KBKW), WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dupage Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Raleigh County Memorial Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 24, 1977, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, N801HD, was destroyed when it struck a steel reinforced concrete wall and crashed in flames near Raleigh County Memorial Airport (BKW/KBKW), Beckley, West Virginia,

The aircraft landed hard then conducted a go around. It levelled off incorrectly, ran off the runway and collided with a solid object (a steel reinforced concrete wall). All six persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

Probable Cause:
"PILOT IN COMMAND - IMPROPER IFR OPERATION, IMPROPER LEVEL OFF, DELAYED IN INITIATING GO-AROUND. AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH STEEL REINFORCED CONCRETE WALL."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: IAD78FA014 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=44071&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=801HD
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1977/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-beckley-6-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wv/N801HD/