Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N82271, Saturday 13 May 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 1978
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Campbell Air Midwest Inc
Registration: N82271
MSN: 31T-7820044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Pellston Regional Airport (PLN/KPLN), MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeville, PA
Destination airport:Pellston Regional Airport, MI (PLN/KPLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 13, 1978, N82271, a brand new Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, with less than twenty hours "on the clock", was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain two miles short of runway 32 after failing to land at Pellston Regional Airport (PLN), Boyne Falls, Michigan. The three occupants were fatally injured.

The NTSB investigation concluded the pilot attempted to land below published minimums for the ILS approach. The weather was extremely foggy at the time with less than 3/8 of a mile visibility and 200 foot ceiling while the approach called for a 600 foot ceiling and 2 miles visibility. A contributing factor was the finding that the middle marker for Runway 32 was not functioning at the time, possibly contributing to the disorientation of the pilot and his location relative to the airfield.

Probable Cause:
Collision with trees during a missed approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility half a mile or less,
- Alternate forecast below minimums.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI78FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI78FA039 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41711&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=82271
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-pellston-3-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/mi/N82271/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pellston_Regional_Airport#Incidents