Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N5510J, Saturday 1 July 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 July 1978
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5510J
MSN: 32-1052
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dupage, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
quick drain lever jammed open.Protective cover missing.Tests concluded over 1/2 tank fuel left.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC78FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB