Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N8915N, Thursday 28 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 December 1972
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:300 Co.
Registration: N8915N
MSN: 32-40705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kearney, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Omaha,Nebr
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
wea fcst inaccurate. Artcc cntrlr influenced Pilot decision by providing erroneous wea info.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB