Loss of control Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 N57885, Friday 17 June 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 June 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Wilbur-Ellis
Registration: N57885
MSN: 36-7760046
Total airframe hrs:2848 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Highmore, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Highmore, SD
Destination airport:Highmore, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for the flight to spray a field located about 4 miles north of the airport. When the pilot did not return within the expected time frame, the operator sent airplanes out to look for him. The wreckage was located in an open field about 1/4 mile from the field that was being sprayed. No witnesses to the accident were identified; however, one person reported seeing the airplane spraying in the area. Impact damage indicated that the airplane struck the terrain in a steep nose-down, left-wing-low attitude, consistent with a loss of control event. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any failures or malfunctions with either the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA399
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location