Incident Boeing B-17G-95-BO Flying Fortress 43-38792, Friday 28 December 1945
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 December 1945
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-95-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38792
MSN: 9770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tulln-Langenlebarn AD (LOXT) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tulln-Langenlebarn (LOXT)
Narrative:
Overshot runway during landing and flipped onto the nose. All four engines and the nose were heavily damaged. No injuries to the crew.

Sources:

öfh 2011
JF Baugher