Accident North American B-25J-1-NC Mitchell 43-4055, Friday 1 March 1946
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J-1-NC Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-4055
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tulln-Langenlebarn (LOXT) -   Austria
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tulln-Langenlebarn (LOXT)
Destination airport:Tulln-Langenlebarn (LOXT)
Narrative:
Front gear collapsed during taxiing to the runway. Engines and fuselage suffered substantial damages. Aircraft was a W/O.

Sources:

öfh 2011